Used for its bactericidal properties. It can be formulated in dermic creams, lotions, mouth washes, anti-acne products, shaving creams, cosmetic products for sensitive skins etc. On the other hand, PARAHYDROXYCINNAMIC ACID is not a bacteriostatic, and classical preservatives must be incorporated into formulations.

INCI Name: Hydroxycinnamic Acid
Ingredient Functions: Bactericide
Ingredient Categories: Other