Making Personal Care Beautiful

Specialty Silicones

Biosil Basics A30

INCI Name: 
Dimethiconol Arginine

Biosil Basics A-30 is the ingredient formed from the reaction of  a silicone and the amino acid, Arginine.

Biosil Basics Amino DL-30

INCI Name: 
Dimethiconol Panthenol

Biosil Basics Amino DL-30 is an amine functional silicone complexed with Pro vitamin B5.

Biosil Basics DL-30

INCI Name: 
Dimethiconol Panthenol

Biosil Basics DL-30 is a water dispersible silicone formed by reacting DL-Panthenol with a highly reactive silicone.

Biosil Basics DL-Methionine-30

INCI Name: 
Dimethiconol Methionine

Biosil Basics DL-Methionine-30 is the ingredient formed from the reaction of a silicone and the essential sulfur containing amino acid, Methionine.

 

Biosil Basics Fluorosil LF

INCI Name: 
Perfluorononyl Dimethicone

Biosil Basics Fluorosil LF is a fluorinated silicone containing 1.7% fluorine. The combination of fluorine and silicone gives excellent benefits to the skin.

Biosil Basics I-90

INCI Name: 
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone

 

Biosil Basics I-90 is an alkyl silicone polyether that is specifically engineered to provide a low HLB necessary to produce water in oil emulsions. 

Biosil Basics L-Cysteine

INCI Name: 
Dimethiconol Cysteine

Biosil Basics L-Cysteine is the ingredient formed from the reaction of a silicone and the non-essential amino acid, Cysteine.

Biosil Basics SPQ

INCI Name: 
Silicone Quaternium-2 Panthenol Succinate

Biosil Basics SPQ is a patented silicone panthenol quaternary compound which combines the benefits of panthenol with a highly substantive silicone quat.

Biowax 754 Special

INCI Name: 
PEG-8 Dimethicone

Biowax®  754 Special is a low odor PEG Dimethicone in solid form which is water soluble and water stable.  It has a high molecular weight of 1100 and undergoes a stripping process which removes the residual odor that is typically characteristic of dimethicone copolyols.

Biowax Liquid 754

INCI Name: 
PEG-8 Dimethicone

Biowax®  Liquid 754 is a PEG Dimethicone in liquid form which is water soluble and water stable.  It has a high molecular weight of 2520 and can be incorporated into any formulation containing a hydrous phase.

Syndicate content